River referral bonus explained: $5, $20 or $100 in bitcoin

Last checked:

The River referral bonus is tiered. Sign up with code C5CJISTX, then buy bitcoin with cash from a linked bank: $5 in bitcoin at $100 bought, $15 more at $1,000, and $80 more at $10,000, so up to $100. You have 180 days from opening the account. Terms apply.

Quick answer

Code
C5CJISTX
Max bonus
$100 in bitcoin
Time limit
180 days from account creation
What counts
Bitcoin bought with cash from a linked bank
Official terms
River Help Center
Last checked

Some links are referral links.

The tiers

Total bitcoin boughtBonus at that stepRunning total
$100$5$5
$1,000$15 more$20
$10,000$80 more$100

You can hit a tier in one buy or a bunch of smaller ones. It all adds up.

What trips people up

  • Only bitcoin bought with cash from a linked bank counts. Selling and rebuying doesn't.
  • Buys have to settle before the reward is paid.
  • Miss a tier inside 180 days and it doesn't pay.
  • River says it sets the bitcoin price for the reward when you hit the tier, not when it's paid.

Forgot to use a code?

River's help center says you can email [email protected] to ask for a referral code to be added after you've signed up. Worth a shot if you just opened your account.

Crypto involves risk, including losing money you put in. A sign-up bonus isn't a reason to buy more than you can afford to lose. Nothing here is financial or tax advice.

Comparing options? River vs Coinbase vs Kraken · Best crypto sign-up bonuses · River invite code page

Frequently asked questions

How much is the River referral bonus?

Up to $100 in bitcoin: $5 after $100 bought, $15 more after $1,000, and $80 more after $10,000.

How long do I have to qualify?

180 days from when you create your River account.

Do I have to buy $10,000 to get anything?

No. The first $5 comes after $100 in bitcoin bought.

Can I add a River referral code after signing up?

River's help center says you can email [email protected] and ask.

Is the River bonus taxable?

It may be. River doesn't give tax advice, so check with a tax pro.

← River code page · All programs